Call our team free on: 0800 755 5535

8:30am - 6:00pm Monday to Friday

Privacy policy

Clerksroom Direct Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we protect personal data in accordance with all laws and requirements including the Data Protection legislation.  We are Clerksroom Direct Ltd and we are the data controller who is responsible for the personal data held by us.  This policy explains how we collect information, what we use the information about you for, the basis on which we collect it and your rights.

We can be contacted at our offices at Equity House, Blackbrook Park Avenue, Taunton, Somerset, TA1 2PX or by email at clerks@clerksroomdirect.com 

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted on clerks@clerksroomdirect.com / 0800 755 5535

Clerksroom Direct Ltd oversees all of the data management to ensure that compliance with this policy and the data protection rules.
We provide a service of arranging for Direct Access Barristers to provide advice and services to clients.  The information we process is all for this purpose.


The personal information we collect and hold

We collect personal data from the following sources:
Directly from you via our website, from emails from you or other correspondence and papers provided to us.  The information we obtain is –
 
  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address(es)
  • Phone number(s)
  • Date of Birth;
  • Details of claims/dispute/instructions.
From third parties including your employer, business or other parties to a dispute.  The information we obtain is the same as is set out above.


How we use and disclosure personal information

We and third parties may use your personal data for the following the purposes:
 
  • To provide you or a client with quotes from Direct Access Barristers to meet the instructions you have provided;
  • To provide papers and instructions to Direct Access Barristers you instruct;
  • To administer contracts you may have with any Direct Access Barrister instructed through Clerksroom Direct;
We will use your data in providing our services.  We will share information with Direct Access Barristers who may provide the services to you.  We will generally confirm with you who the barristers will be.  We may also share information with third parties we engage where necessary to provide our service. 

We will use your information to carry out or obligations to you, your employer/business or a client seeking advice.  Where we do this our basis for use is for the purposes of taking steps for you to enter a contract or (where the contract is with your employer/business) due to the legitimate interest we have in using your information for your employer/business to enter a contract or if the information relates to a claim our clients legitimate interests. 
 
Where we process your data, it is subject to our strict internal policy requirements as well as the Data Protection regulations.


How long will we hold your personal information

We will hold the personal information we use to meet the requirements of our agreements with you and the barristers instructed for the period of those agreements and any further period afterwards that we need for regulatory or other legal reasons (such as to defend any claims).  This will usually mean that we will hold information for seven years after an agreement ends.  We will remove any personal information we do not need when we no longer need it.

We will delete any information about you we no longer need.  Please see below in relation to your rights to have data erased, rectified or for you to access it and for you to object to any processing or to transfer it.


Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information.  These are –
 
  • The right to confirm if we are using data about you and to access details about what we are using and how;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office;
  • The right to request we rectify any inaccurate data corrected or to have data which is incomplete for the purpose we hold it completed;
  • The right to be forgotten.  Which is the right to ask us to delete information about you and if it is appropriate to do so we will do so;
  • The right to restrict what we do with data in specific circumstances, including where the accuracy of the data is contested, processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase the data or if we only need the data to meet legal requirements;
  • The right to receive the data we hold about you in a format you can use to transfer the data electronically elsewhere.

You are also able to withdraw any consent you have provided for use to use your data at any time.  This is opting out and the process is set out below.


General

Your privacy and data protection is very important to us and we comply with all aspects of the Data Protection legislation and ensure that any third parties we engage do so. You can find out more about your rights to data from the Information Commissioners Office.

Some data processing may occur in other parts of the European Union (“EU”) or outside of the EU. Wherever data is processed your rights under the Data Protection Regulations will be met and we will ensure that any agreement to process your data ensures this and give you rights in the unlikely event of any security breach.


Contact Us

If you have any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at clerks@clerksroomdirect.com
(Please note that because of the insecure nature of emails we cannot accept any responsibility for data lost or intercepted in transit.)
 
Or write to us at:
 
The Data Protection Officer
Clerksroom Direct
Equity House
Blackbrook Park Avenue
Taunton
TA1 2PX
Telephone 0800 755 5535